This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 July 2019 |
| Time: | 20:05:00 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | N466SG LLC |
| Registration: | N466SG |
| MSN: | 550-0695 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4690 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Punta Gorda Airport (KPGD, PGD), FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (KFXE/FXE), FL |
| Destination airport: | Punta Gorda Airport (KPGD, PGD), FL |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a runway excursion while landing at Punta Gorda Airport (KPGD, PGD), in Punta Gorda, Florida. The aircraft came to the rest in the grass at the end of the runway and the sole pilot onboard received unknown injures.
Sources:
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N466SG https://flightaware.com/photos/view/42356-32b887231c50818ca99b41f7e0fcc122c3e6852b/aircrafttype/C550 (photo)