Accident Bleriot XI 50HP 1, 11 Jan 1914
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227635

Date:11-JAN-1914
Time:
Type:Bleriot XI 50HP
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lo Espejo -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santiago
Destination airport:Santiago
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed from 300 m, killing the pilot Lt.Francisco Mery. The first Chilean military aviation death.

Sources:

Scramble
Het vaderland
13-01-1914