Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N1828Q, Friday 26 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 July 2019
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1828Q
MSN: 177RG0228
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Fall City Airport (1WA6), Fall City, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:Albany, OR (S12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, as the pilot neared his level-off altitude, the airplane's engine began to run rough. The pilot elected to return to the departure airport. However, during the return, the engine continued to run rough and lose power, which prompted him to land at the nearest airport. He had difficulty locating the airport during the approach, which resulted in the airplane being high in altitude and airspeed. The pilot initiated a go-around, but, during the go

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA226
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1828Q

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 1973 N1828Q Executive Avia 1 Huntsville, AL w/o

Location