Incident Jabiru J170D , Monday 30 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 March 2015
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J170D
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Colac Airport (YOLA), Colac, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YOLA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst in the flare for touchdown on runway 27, a gust of wind tilted the aircraft and the propeller tips struck the ground, causing the propeller tips to delaminate.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf

Location