Incident Evektor Aerotechnik Sportstar Plus , Wednesday 1 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 April 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor Aerotechnik Sportstar Plus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Torquay Airport (YTQY), Torquay, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YTQY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Just after full power was reached (ready for takeoff), a gust of wind swung the aircraft and the pilot was not able to straighten the aircraft with rudder input. The pilot aborted the takeoff, cutting power and applying heavy braking. The aircraft crossed the dip and rolled through some spaced 20 litre plastic drums before stopping. The propeller struck two drums as it passed through them, resulting in two of the three blades breaking off at the propeller hub.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf

Location