Accident Piper PA-20 Pacer N7468K, Sunday 11 November 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 November 1951
Time:over 8.30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20 Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7468K
MSN: 20-380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi Mountains, Kern County, near Gorman, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brackett Field, Pomona, CA
Destination airport:Fresno, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One of the passengers was former Indianapolis 500 and Formula 1 driver Hellings "Mack" Ronald and another was former racing car driver Barker Robert. Wreck discovered november 15 1951

Sources:

http://cemeteryguide.com/gotw-HellingsBarker.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mack_Hellings
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19511116&e=11-11-1951-20-11-1951--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Tehachapi-------