Incident Jabiru J230 , Tuesday 7 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 April 2015
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Truro Flats Airpark (YTFA), Annadale, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot landed on their way back from Victoria to avoid low cloud. When the cloud lifted, the aircraft was taxied to the runway for takeoff. The pilot mistakenly used a roadway on the airfield instead of a taxiway and struck a tree with the port wing (about half-way along the wing). The aircraft slewed around and the propeller struck white tyres placed around the tree.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf

Location