Incident Maxair Drifter , Saturday 11 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 April 2015
Time:07:30
Type:Maxair Drifter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Clifton Airport (YCFN), Clifton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCFN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the engine started running roughly. Upon returning to Clifton it was discovered there was a crack in the propeller hub.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf

Location