Wirestrike Accident Aerofab Lake LA-270 Seafury RA-2895G, Saturday 27 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 2019
Time:12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerofab Lake LA-270 Seafury
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-2895G
MSN: 130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oka River near Serpukhov, Moscow Oblast, Central Federal District -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oka River
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aerofab Lake LA-270 Seafury amphibian aircraft impacted the waters of the Oka River near Serpukhov, Moscow Oblast, Central Federal District after it clipped some powerlines immediately after takeoff.
The aircraft was destroyed and the two occupants onboard were fatally injured.

MAK Conclusion:
The lack of the captain's due diligence when landing on the Oka River bed, which led to the collision with the power line wire and the subsequent fall of the aircraft into the river.
The contributing factors were most likely:
- Insufficient preparation of the captain for flights as regards the analysis of the presence of artificial obstacles along the flight route;
- lack of marking of transmission line supports and wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/russia/201907271076377897-single-engine-airplane-crashes-in-moscow-suburbs---witness-reports/
http://www.china.org.cn/world/Off_the_Wire/2019-07/27/content_75039284.htm
http://50.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/8261979/
ex.N8551Z (20aug1990 - 12dec2017)

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000744463.html (photo as ex N8551Z)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 December 2000 N8551Z 0 MERCER ISLAND, Washington sub

Images:

Photo: MAK

Media: