Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser (replica) TF-CRZ, 27 Jul 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227675

Date:27-JUL-2019
Time:14:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser (replica)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TF-CRZ
MSN: TC0712033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Haukadalur Airport (Haukadalsflugvelli) -   Iceland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haukadalur Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB Iceland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain shortly after takeoff. The sole pilot (50) onboard received fatal injures.

It appeared that the pilot had attached the seat belt on the passenger seat to the control stick, acting as a gust lock. The seat belt was not released prior to takeoff, and no control check was performed prior to departure.

Sources:

https://www.visir.is/g/2019190729077/a-fimmta-tug-vitna-ad-flugslysinu-a-haukadalsflugvelli
https://www.frettabladid.is/frettir/flugslys-a-haukadalsflugvelli-flugmadurinn-urskurdadur-latinn/
Lögreglan á Suðurlandi Facebook
https://www.mbl.is/frettir/innlent/2019/07/27/flugslys_a_haukadalsflugvelli/
______________________
https://bbiaviation.com/pa12.html

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Iceland
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location

Media: