Accident Panavia Tornado GR1A ZA397, Monday 1 August 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 August 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1A
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZA397
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mile E of La Grande Riviere, Quebec, -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goose Bay
Destination airport:United Kingdom
Narrative:
Crashed after collision.

Whilst en route from Goose Bay to the UK in a 4 ship formation, this aircraft and ZD844 collided after a procedural turn by the Tri Star tanker mis placed the formation and whilst moving back into position, the crew attempted to avoid a collision by rapidly rolling to the left but was unable to avoid a collision. Both crew ejected safely and the rest of the formation continued. Except for ZD844 diverted to the closest airfield.

Pilot was Fg Off John Knot and the navigator was Sqn Ldr Sam McLeod of the Royal Air Force

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm
www.ukserials.com