Incident Lockheed C-5M Super Galaxy 86-0015, Saturday 27 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 July 2019
Time:
Type:Lockheed C-5M Super Galaxy
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 86-0015
MSN: 500-0101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Narrative:
C-5M Super Galaxy experienced a brake fire after landing at the EAA AirVenture event.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/c-5-nakliye-ucagi-yaniyordu/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8776817 (photo)

https://theaviationist.com/2019/07/26/check-out-this-videos-of-a-c-5m-super-galaxy-experiencing-brake-fire-at-oshkosh-airshow-2019/

Location