Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7464, Saturday 1 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: V7464
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Kenley, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Surrey
Destination airport:RAR Kenley
Narrative:
Hurricane V7464 In flight, from the back of the torso tore part of canvas hull cover. 1.2.1941
Crew:
P/O (83221) František BĚHAL (Cs.pilot) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

Na nebi hrdého Albionu - j. Rajlich
ORB 1 Sqdn RAF