Accident Avro 504N K2371, Monday 31 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 August 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: K2371
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Abbotsinch, Glasgow -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abbotsinch, Glasgow (GLA/EGPF)
Destination airport:RAF Abbotsinch, Glasgow (GLA/EGPF)
Narrative:
The engine failed in flight, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing near RAF Abbotsinch, Glasgow. Aircraft crash landed and came to rest upside down. Both crewmen were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504n-raf-abbotsinch