Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227703

Date:Saturday 18 May 1940
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3702
MSN: TR-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maubray, Tournai, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vitry-en-Artois, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts-de-France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3702 (TR-B) 59 Squadron, RAF. Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations on 18 May 1940. Two of the three crew were killed. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/461): "Blenheim R3702 force landed at Maubray, Belgium 18 May 1940. Sergeant R Burns and Pilot Officer R A Durie - report of deaths. Aircraftman 1st Class W G Murdoch uninjured".

According to the recollections and testimony of the sole survivor, AC.1 W G Murdoch:

"On the 18th of May 1940 Roy Durie and his crew, Sergeant Robert Burns (Navigator) and Aircraftsman First Class William George Murdoch (Wireless Operator/Air Gunner) took off from Vitry-en Artois in Blenheim Mk IV R3702 on a mission to attack an enemy convoy. They spotted the enemy convoy and dived to the attack but, as they ran in to their target, they came under fierce machine gun fire from the enemy units on the ground which killed Burns and badly wounded Roy Durie. In spite of his wounds he managed to force land the aircraft at Maubray at 10.15am but died a short time later. He and Robert Burns were buried in the grounds of Tournai Military Hospital later that day. William Murdoch managed to get back to England ten days later. Roy Durie's mother received the following telegram dated the 29th of May 1940: "Regret to inform you Pilot Officer Roy Alwin Durie reported missing on 22nd May 1940 (sic). Any further information will be immediately communicated with you."

She received a further telegram dated the 31st of May 1940: "Regret information received states that your son Pilot Officer R.A. Durie died as a result of injuries received on 22nd of May 1940 (sic) Confirmation is awaited. His father, Mrs M.E. Stevens and G.A. Durie Esq. have been informed."

On his return to England William Murdoch wrote to the Royal Air Force from his home at 36 The Butts, Frome in Somerset, in a letter dated the 29th of May 1940:-

"Sir, I have the honour to report that on Saturday May 18th 1940, I took off on an operational flight with P/O Durie Sgt/Obs Burns 515576. While attacking an enemy convoy the pilot was wounded and the observer killed by ground machine gun fire. At 10.15 the pilot force landed at Maubray, Belgium. I made contact with our army at Tournai and sent a message to my Wing Headquarters, but it evidently did not reach them there because I have been since reported missing. From May 18th until yesterday I have been travelling with different units of the army trying to get back to my squadron and when I learned they had returned to England, I joined with a party of G.H.Q. and was taken off from Belgium early yesterday morning. This party was taken immediately to Devizes, and as my home was so near and I required a change of clothing, I proceeded here to wait instructions. P/O Durie died soon after we landed, and he and Sgt. Burns were buried at Tournai the same day."

Crew of Blenheim R3702:
Sergeant (Observer) Robert Burns, RAF 515576, posted as missing in action, believed killed 18/05/1940,
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Roy A. Durie, RAF 42112, age 19, posted as missing in action believed killed 18/05/1940
AC.1 William George Murdoch (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) - survived uninjured, returned to his unit (as per the above)

As stated above, the two crew fatalities were later exhumed and their bodies were removed to their present resting place at Tournai Communal Cemetery Allied Extension, Hainaut, Belgium. The crash location of Maubray, Tournai, is a Walloon municipality of Belgium located in the province of Hainaut, at approximate Coordinates: 50°34′N 03°27′E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 23)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/461: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14501991
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7107
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/59_squadron.html#1805
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2254653/burns,-robert/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2254659/durie,-roy-alwin/
7. http://www.hambo.org/kingscanterbury/view_man.php?id=36
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antoing

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 May 1940 R3613 59 Sqn RAF 3 near Bergsche Mass River, Dussen-Warneton, Hainaut w/o