Accident Fairey Battle Mk I K7696, Sunday 19 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 May 1940
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7696
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hirson, near Bosmont-sur-Serre, Aisne, east of Marle -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Faux-Villecerf, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.I K7696 (QT-I) 142 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat sortie to Laon, France on 19 May 1940. All three crew survived. According to the official Air Ministry file on this incident (File AIR 81/465): "Battle K7696 crashed at Hirson, France, 19 May 1940. Sergeant S Lang, Aircraftman 1st Class H Long and Pilot Officer H H Taylor: prisoners of war".

Fairey Battle K7696 was one of three Battles of 142 Squadron that were lost on this day on a raid against targets west of Laon, France (K7696, L5223 and P5238). Airborne from Faux-Villecerf, France, and crashed in the target area when brought down by ground AAA fire. Battle K7696 bellylanded at Hirson, near Bosmont-sur-Serre, east of Marle at 10:45 hrs. All three crew survived, but were captured and taken as PoWs

Crew of Battle K7696:
Pilot Officer Howard.Hamilton "Squizzy" Taylor (RAF 36153); survived, captured, taken as PoW. Interned in Camp Stalag Luft 3, as PoW No.584. Promoted to Flying Officer during captivity.
Sgt Stanley Lang (RAF 561779); survived, captured, taken as PoW. Interned in PoW Camps 8B/L3/L6/357
AC.1 Herbert Long (RAF 615961); survived captured, taken as PoW. Interned in PoW Camp 357, as PoW No.2665

The reported crash location of Bosmont-sur-Serre is a commune in the department of Aisne in Hauts-de-France in northern France, at approximate Coordinates: 49°43′57″N 3°51′37″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 63)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/465: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14501995
3. The Battle File (Sideney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 129)
4. http://aircrewremembered.com/taylor-howard-hamilton.html
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=6225
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/142_squadron.html#1905
7. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=46655
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?10731-Sgt-R-E-Hotchkiss-653176-POW-29-7-1940&styleid=3
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bosmont-sur-Serre