Serious incident Airbus A320-271N VT-ITP, Saturday 29 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 2019
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-ITP
MSN: 7331
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 188
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:S of Dehradun -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dehradun-Jolly Grant Airport (DED/VIDN)
Destination airport:Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An IndiGo Airbus A320neo powered by two Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM geared turbofan engines experienced issues with the No. 1 (left) engine during climb from Dehradun, India to Bangalore, India. During climb, the flight crew heard a loud bang followed by a No. 1 engine stall and indications of high exhaust gas temperature and high engine vibrations. The airplane was diverted to Delhi, India for an uneventful landing. Post landing engine inspection of the No. 1 engine confirmed damage to that engine.

Probable Cause of the Incident
The incident was caused by failure of LPT 3rd stage blades in flight as the blade material lacked crack growth resistance and damage tolerance to withstand any impact from material that may have liberated upstream.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-itp#21161bad

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 2018 VT-ITP IndiGo Airlines 0 131 km S of Bengaluru Airport non
Near miss