| Date: | Friday 26 July 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA40NG Tundra Star |
| Owner/operator: | Ulyanovsk State Aviation Institute |
| Registration: | RA-02635 |
| MSN: | 40.N172 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Novo-Chekurskoye area of the Ulyanovsk region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed during a training flight. The crew was injured, the aircraft was seriously damaged.
Conclusion
The most probable cause of the crash of DA 40 NG RA-02635 was the loss by the flight instructor of control over the flight speed during maneuvering in close proximity to the ground, which resulted in the aircraft reaching overcritical angles of attack and further stalling of the aircraft.
The contributing factors were:
- shortcomings of flight training methodology at the Flight Department of the State Aviation Administration, expressed in a lack of clear regulation and unified approaches to performing flights to practice simulating engine failures in en-route flights;
- incomplete training programs for crew members in recognising the signs of an approaching stall condition and taking timely actions to bring the aircraft back to operational modes;
- lack of proper control by the CLS over the completeness and quality of cadet and flight-instructor crews' flight tasks;
- violation by the flight instructor commander of the flight rules in terms of descending below the safe flight altitude in order to show the cadet a simulated forced landing outside the aerodrome up to the leveling off altitude;
- an insufficient level of training of the pilot-instructor-commander, which prevented him from recognising the situation in flight and from taking effective measures to prevent the aircraft from going down;
- individual psychological peculiarities of the aircraft instructor-commander, which came to the fore in a stressful situation in the absence of a proper level of management of the crew's resources;
- low culture of flight safety in CAI, which manifested itself in: violations by a number of instructor pilots of the DA 40 NG of flight tasks, in terms of reduction below the safe flight altitude when performing a simulated forced landing outside the aerodrome;
failure to take necessary measures to identify the facts of flight task violations by the instructional staff;
lack of flight crew training in human factors, threat and error control methods, and crew resource management.
Preventive work to prevent accidents in ATC GA is not established, the system for identifying hazards and identifying risks, erroneous actions (violations) committed by aviation personnel is ineffective.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/da-40-ng-ra-02635-26-07-2019/ https://mak-iac.org/press-tsentr/arkhiv-za-2019-god/117133/ https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/1158441/ra-02635-ulyanovsk-institute-of-civil-aviation-diamond-da-40-ng-diamond-star/ (photo)