Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-6 , Sunday 11 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 August 1940
Time:11:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-6
Owner/operator:1./Erp.Gr.210 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Denain / Calais-Marck (France)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft is missing from a Feindflug (operational sortie) against England.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Fw. Sturz Luftwaffe - missing in action
Bordfunker Gfr. C. Weiss 53585/143 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; BB-4-79 - washed up Wissenkerke (Zeeland, the Netherlands) 24 August 1940, buried Vlissingen cemetery; V3a-3

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0775B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://ww2.dk/air/attack/egr210.htm
Google Maps