Runway excursion Incident North American Rockwell NA-306 Sabreliner 60 XB-OYM, Sunday 28 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 July 2019
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell NA-306 Sabreliner 60
Owner/operator:
Registration: XB-OYM
MSN: 306-128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While landing on runway 10 of Merida International Airport, the aircraft suffered runway excursion; there were no injuries on board. The Sabreliner apparently was not damaged.

Sources:

https://www.transponder1200.com/sufre-excursion-de-pista-rockwell-sabreliner-en-merida/
https://www.yucatan.com.mx/merida/policia/una-avioneta-registra-una-falla-mecanica-al-aterrizar-en-merida/
https://sipse.com/novedades-yucatan/avioneta-aeropuerto-merida-vuelos-suspendidos-339833.html

Location