This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 August 1940 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 |
| Owner/operator: | 7./ZG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Buiksloot Airfield, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Arques airfield (F) |
| Destination airport: | Buiksloot airfield (NL) |
Narrative:Over England, the aircraft was hit by Hurricane Mk I fighters of 56 Squadron RAF, based at RAF North Weald.
On return, the Messerschmitts of the 7. Staffel/Zerstörergeschwader 26 landed at Buiksloot airfield, also known by the Germans as 'Amsterdam/Nord'.
The pilot of this machine performed an emergency-landing due to battle damage. The aircraft turned over (Überschlag) in the soft ground. One of the crew members was injured. He was taken to the hospital by sidecar. The damage was assessed at 50% and the Messerschmitt was transported over the water to Fokker for repairs.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0021A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/56_wwII.html GQM (#1-2)