Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227727

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9185
MSN: WV-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wimereux, 5 Km North of Boulogne-sur-Mer, Pas-de-Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L9185 (WV-N), 18 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat operation on 21 May 1940. All three crew survived. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/467): "Blenheim P9185 [*sic] shot down, 21 May 1940. Leading Aircraftman K E Murray, Sergeant N V Pusey and Flying Officer V Rees - uninjured".

L9185 was one of two 18 Squadron Blenheims lost on this day on separate operations. (See also: L9325). Airborne from RAF Watton, Norfolk, with the target being Etaples, France. Shot down in error at Wimereux (5 km North of Boulogne-sur-Mer, Pas-de-Calais, Hauts-de-France) by RAF Spitfires of 610 (County of Chester) Squadron, RAF. In an ironic twist, the encounter was 610 Squadron's first victory of WWII in air-to-air combat, although they only succeeded in shooting down one of their own side!

Enemy propaganda photos taken of the wreck of Blenheim L9185 claimed that they had shot it down by flak/AAA, which is probably a false claim. Aircraft mis-identified by the Spitfires as a Junkers Ju-88. All three crew were unhurt and returned to their Squadron.

Crew of Blenheim L9185
Pilot Officer V.Rees (pilot)
Sgt N.V.Pusey (Observer)
LAC K.E.Murray (Wireless Op./Air Gunner)

The reported crash location of Wimereux is a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France at approximate Coordinates: 50°46′14″N 1°36′38″E. Some sources state the Blenheim L9185 crashed into the sea off Wimereux, and the crew were likewise rescued from the sea.

NOTE:*The official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/467) also mis-identified the Blenheim Mk.IV involved as "P9185" [sic] instead of L9185. The serial P9185 was in fact allocated to a Westland Lysander Mk.II of 3 Squadron, RAAF, which was Struck Off Charge on 12 August 1941.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 60)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/467: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14501997
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2738
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/18_squadron.html#21etaples
5. http://aircrewremembered.com/light-cyril.html
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=58536&postcount=415
7. https://www.avions-bateaux.com/uploads/attachment/produit//produit_2431_cad8ecbc6f9b7f11b5891126dcdce0b1.pdf
8. https://scarfandgoggles.wordpress.com/tag/blenheim/