| Date: | Sunday 3 February 2019 |
| Time: | 22:45 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN) |
| Destination airport: | Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the takeoff run, the crew noticed a moderate shimmy in the right-hand main wheel, resulting in the aircraft slightly veering to the right of the runway. The crew suspected a blown tyre, however as there were no abnormal indications, they elected to continue to Adelaide.
While en route to Adelaide, the crew were notified by Air Traffic Control that rubber tyre and metal fragments had been recovered from the runway in Darwin. The crew then requested a local standby for their arrival into Adelaide.
At 0150 Central Daylight-saving Time, the aircraft landed safely at Adelaide Airport with aviation rescue and firefighting teams in attendance.
Upon landing, it was found that both the right-hand tyres had blown and damage was sustained to the aircraft’s right wheel and brake assemblies, and to the right flap.
The operator suspected that the cause of the blown tyres was due to foreign object debris on the runway at Darwin. However, Darwin Airport did not find any foreign object debris apart from tyre debris.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2019/aviation/ab-2019-005/ Location