Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 Turbo D-EPFH, Monday 29 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 2019
Time:11:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 Turbo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EPFH
MSN: 3497
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norrtälje Airport (ESSN) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lübeck-Blankensee Airport (LBC/EDHL)
Destination airport:Norrtälje Airport (ESSN)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was a private flight from Lübeck-Blankensee Airport in Germany to Norrtälje/Mellingeholm Airport in Sweden.
During the approach to Norrtälje/Mellingeholm Airport, the pilot chose runway 25 since he, based on the information in his GPS, assumed that the wind would be light and vary in direction. At touchdown, the nosewheel touched down first.
There was no flare, which led to a hard, bounced landing, at which point the pilot tried to abort the landing attempt by giving full throttle, which caused the aircraft to yaw heavily to the left. The aircraft left the runway area and flew into some shrubbery outside the runway strip. It then landed in the terrain outside the runway, at which point the aircraft’s landing gear and propeller broke off. The aircraft then skidded and spun around clockwise, and finally came to rest facing north.
According to SMHI’s analysis, the wind at the time was east–northeast, 10–15 knots. The choice of runway 25 meant that the approach was carried out with a tailwind. At Norrtälje/Mellingeholm Airport, there is a difference in elevation between the threshold ends of the runway, which means there is an upslope at the first part of runway 25. The published runway length was also shorter than the actual.
The design of the airport, combined with the pilot only having experience of airports with air traffic service, meant that reconnaissance of the conditions was not performed to the necessary extent. This likely led to a tailwind landing and to the pilot misjudging the flare and touchdown.
SHK has not been able to determine why the pilot lost control after the aircraft bounced. The fact that the aircraft did not climb, but continued flying at low altitude through the shrubbery, may have been due to the pilot reducing the power to decrease the yaw effect, to the aircraft being subjected to heavy side force, to the angle of attack being so high that the aircraft’s drag exceeded the
thrust, or due to a combination of these three factors.
The following factors may have contributed to the failed go-around.
1. High engine power
2. P-factor, slipstream and lack of sufficient rudder compensation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-101/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.havkom.se/utredningar/civil-luftfart/olycka-med-flygplanet-d-epfh-i-norrtaelje
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8997283 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: SHK