This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 June 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eiri-Avion PIK-20D |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 4km S Köping -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Close encounter with a drone, uncontrolled airspace. On 1100 meters, the pilot observes an odd "bird" that turns out to be a drone, size abt 40-80 cm. The pilot sees and avoids the drone but the experience was unpleasant since the drone at that height could hardly be under control.
Sources:
http://www.segelflyget.se/globalassets/svenska-segelflygforbundet-flygsakerhet/dokument/storningar-rapporterade-under-2018_-tom_20180930_avidentifierade.pdf p.4, in swedish.