Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-3F2ER TC-JJM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227738

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2019
Time:c. 08:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3F2ER
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yolları - Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JJM
MSN: 40794/923
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) -   Turkey
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Izmir-Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB/LTBJ)
Destination airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK2313, a Boeing 777-3F2ER struck a flock of birds during landing. The left-hand wing leading edge was damaged and there was a tear in the underside of the left-hand wing.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-ucagi-kus-surusune-girdi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/tk2313#217deb43

Media: