Incident Boeing 737-800 , Tuesday 30 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SpiceJet Boeing 737 was hit by a service vehicle while being prepared for next flight at bay 83L, causing some damage to the underside of the fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.aninews.in/news/national/general-news/spicejet-boeing-737-aircraft-grounded-after-being-hit-by-cart-at-delhi-airport20190730182447/

Location

Media: