ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227741
Last updated: 29 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-JUL-2019 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: |  Glasflügel 206 Hornet |
Owner/operator: | Segelfluggruppe Dreiländereck e.V. |
Registration: | D-4461 |
C/n / msn: | 60 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | between Rickenbach and Altenschwand, Baden-Württemberg -
Germany
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Hütten Hotzenwald Airfield (EDSF) |
Destination airport: | Hütten Hotzenwald Airfield (EDSF) |
Investigating agency: | BFU Germany |
Narrative:A student pilot took off with a glider of the type Hornet at 12:52 pm in a winch launch from Hütten-Hotzenwald. The student pilot took part in a summer camp at the Hütten-Hotzenwald airfield. Together with his flight instructor, the glider was prepared for the flight and inspected. According to witnesses, the student pilot was regularly asked for position and flight altitude information via radio during the flight. After a flight time of about one hour he stated that he was over a reservoir at an altitude of 1500 m MSL. Another student pilot was also near a reservoir. However, both pilots had no visual contact with each other.
Both student pilots were instructed by the flight instructor to fly towards the airfield. The student pilot in the Hornet told by radio that he had too little altitude, to reach the airfield and find an alternate landing field. Thereupon the flight instructor gave him the hint to fly towards the corn fields. Witnesses on the ground observed the glider as he approached the area of a golf course and then made a change of direction with a steep left turn. The flight altitude of the glider was estimated at 50m-80m. It was observed how the glider tipped over in the course of the turn and then crashed onto a country road with a large longitudinal inclination. The student pilot was fatally and destroyed the glider.
Conclusions
The flight accident is due to the fact that the glider fell below the minimum airspeed when turning at low altitudes, causing it to enter an uncontrolled flight state. Due to the lack of altitude reserve, the student pilot could not successfully exit this flight condition.
Contributed to the accident:
- The decision to make an outlanding was made too late by the student pilot.
- The little flight experience, no experience with outlandings and the attempt to reach the airfield again led to a misjudgement of the situation.
- A sufficient preparation and classification of the outlanding procedure was not carried out, because the search for thermal connection was still going on at an altitude below 150 m GND.
- The overall flight course and the initiation of the outlanding situation remained largely unnoticed by the flight instructor.
Sources:
https://www.suedkurier.de/region/hochrhein/kreis-waldshut/Pilot-starb-bei-Segelflugzeug-Absturz-Flugzeug-zerschellt-auf-Ortsverbindungsstrasse;art372586,10231920 https://www.tag24.de/nachrichten/rickenbach-absturz-segel-flugzeug-tot-toter-pilot-mensch-polizei-golfclub-ermittler-flug-unfall-1153037 https://www.sg3l.de/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |