Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner N819AN, Monday 29 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 July 2019
Time:00:07:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N819AN
MSN: 40637/546
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:9785 hours
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Dallas (DFW)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines Flight AA312, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, struck the wing of Norwegian Air UK Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner G-CKWE on push back from gate at O'Hare International Airport (KORD), in Chicago, Illinois. The flight was cancelled as a result.

Sources:

Federal Aviation Administration / Flight Standards District Office; DuPage, Illinois

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N819AN

Location