Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GPZP, Tuesday 30 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2019
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GPZP
MSN: 722
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:waters off Sechelt, Sunshine Coast, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Pender Harbour, BC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated, float-equipped DHC-2 aircraft, was conducting a flight from Vancouver Int’l (CAM9), BC to Ruby Lake, BC with 1 pilot and 2 passengers on board. During cruise, the aircraft experienced engine (Pratt and Whitney R-985-AN-14B) power loss, declared an emergency, and forced landed approximately 3nm south of Sechelt (CAP3), BC. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and became submerged underwater. All occupants sustained minor injuries. The ELT activated.
The cause of the engine power loss has not been undetermined.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/5703833/seaplane-crashe-sechelt/
https://www.coastreporter.net/news/local-news/updated-three-rescued-after-float-plane-crashes-in-water-near-davis-bay-1.23901001
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/3-plane-crash-survivors-walk-off-like-nothing-had-happened-near-sechelt-1.4530050
https://globalnews.ca/news/5715845/seaplane-crashe-sechelt-pilot/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=510500&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/De-Havilland-Canada-DHC-2-Beaver-Mk1/2022528?qsp=eJyrVkrOzytJrSgJqSxIVbJSSsxJKs1V0lEqSCxKzC1WsqqGiHimKFkZGZiYmtfWAgDBBhDX
TSB

Location

Images: