| Date: | Tuesday 30 July 2019 |
| Time: | 10:38 |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG |
| Owner/operator: | Red Wing Aviation |
| Registration: | OB-1332 |
| MSN: | 177RG1024 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 36nm from Pucallpa -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Contamana Airport (SPCM) |
| Destination airport: | Pucallpa-Cap. FAP David A. Abensur Rengifo Airport (PCL/SPCL) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 177RG Cardinal, registration OB-1332, took off from Contamana Airfield at 10:32 local time. At a distance of 42 nautical miles from the Pucallpa Airport, the engine began to lose power and simultaneously a strong vibration and loss of oil pressure was felt. Immediately the pilot declared an emergency with the control tower of Pucallpa. The pilot tried to restart the engine with negative results, so he looked for a place to land, choosing a beach on the Ucayali River and due to the irregular characteristics of the area, he decided not to lower the landing gear to prevent the aircraft from flipping over. The emergency landing was made, and the aircraft suffered slight impacts against the sand until it finally stopped; the pilot and passengers immediately proceeded to evacuate the aircraft without suffering any significant injuries.
The present investigation determined that the cause of the accident was originated by the loss of power and non-commanded shutdown of the engine due to the fracture of the engine crankshaft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://rpp.pe/peru/ucayali/ucayali-tres-heridos-aterrizaje-forzoso-avioneta-noticia-1211801 https://peru21.pe/peru/ucayali-avioneta-cuatro-personas-realizo-aterrizaje-forzoso-fallo-tren-aterrizaje-493295 https://www.americatv.com.pe/noticias/actualidad/ucayali-cuatro-heridos-dejo-aterrizaje-forzoso-avioneta-n381868 http://www.takeoffperu.com/2019/07/30/aeronave-cessna-sufre-accidente-en-ucayali/cessna-177-ob-1332/ (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 May 2021 |
OB-1332 |
Red Wing Aviation |
0 |
Laguna San José |
 |
sub |