This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 August 1940 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 88 A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 4./KG 76 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | F1+*M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel off Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Creil airfield, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On an operation against RAF Manston, the aircraft was shot down by Hawker Hurricane Mk I fighters of 501 Squadron RAF which were based at RAF Gravesend.
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. J. Krüll 60554/30 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; BF-4-89 - washed up Haamstede (Zeeland, the Netherlands)
Beobachter Uffz. E. Dubs Luftwaffe - missing in action
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Freimann Luftwaffe - missing in action
Bordschütze Uffz. H. Fröba Luftwaffe - missing in action
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0790D&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/501_wwII.html 