This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 February 1928 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Fokker C.IV |
| Owner/operator: | LVA |
| Registration: | 556 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Snippeling near Deventer, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Soesterberg |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing on an airstrip due to an engine failure ,hit a pole and crashed into a ditch.
Sources:
De Telegraaf
28-02-1928
Images: