Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N177CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227762

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N177CW
MSN: 17700855
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville Airport (KPVF), Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Placerville Airport, CA (PVF/KPVF)
Destination airport:Placerville Airport, CA (PVF/KPVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing, the airplane bounced, and he chose to go around. He stated that he did not recall the airspeed after he applied full power and retracted the flaps to 10° during the initial climb. Subsequently, the airplane aerodynamically stalled and impacted terrain.
A witness at the airport reported that the airplane was operating under full power at a high angle of attack.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, and the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during a go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA470
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N177CW

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=177CW

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA