Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N3066T, Wednesday 31 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2019
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Dakota Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N3066T
MSN: 11939
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1330 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wells County, Fessenden, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fessenden, ND (D54)
Destination airport:Fessenden, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the agricultural application flight into rising terrain, he saw power wires. He said he “lowered the collective…slightly nose down” to attempt to go under the wires, but the helicopter struck the wires, rolled right, and started descending. The helicopter touched down, bounced, spun right, and then rolled onto its left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor drive system. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from wires during an agricultural application flight.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA473
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3066T

Location