| Date: | Wednesday 31 July 2019 |
| Time: | 20:54 |
| Type: | Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OH-U438 |
| MSN: | 2002 1606 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tampere–Pirkkala Airport (TMP/EFTP), Pirkkala -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Tampere-Pirkkala Airport (TMP/EFTP) |
| Destination airport: | Tampere-Pirkkala Airport (TMP/EFTP) |
| Investigating agency: | SIAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted terrain during a takeoff attempt at Tampere–Pirkkala Airport (TMP/EFTP), in Pirkkala, Finland.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole trainee onboard received fatal injures.
The investigation found no evidence of a technical fault with the airplane. The airplane type EV-97 is fitted with two pairs of adjacent pedals situated very close to each other. It is possible that the pilot sitting on the left (pilot) seat inadvertently pressed the co-pilot side’s left rudder pedal with his/her right foot – with the intention to press the right pedal of the pilot’s (left) seat.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2019-08/01/c_138273622.htm https://www.aamulehti.fi/a/62ed392a-fbdc-480d-8565-668d693b1c51 http://www.dailyfinland.fi/national/11809/Pilot-killed-in-light-plane-crash-at-Tampere-Pirkkala-airport https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-10902713 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6366387 (photo)
Location