Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N3804X, Monday 29 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 2019
Time:19:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Two Three Echo Ltd
Registration: N3804X
MSN: D-10358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7nm NE of Senneterre, Abitibi-Témiscamingue, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 29 July 2019, at 15:55 Eastern Daylight Time, the Beechcraft V35B Bonanza aircraft (N3804X) departed Wittman Regional Airport, Wisconsin, United States, for a daytime visual flight rules flight to Danbury Municipal Airport, Connecticut, United States, with only the pilot on board. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft began to deviate north of the planned route and subsequently into Canadian airspace. At 19:12, while in the vicinity of a line of rain showers, thunderstorms, and lightning, the aircraft entered a right turn, descended rapidly and collided with terrain approximately 7 nautical miles northeast of Senneterre, Quebec.
The occurrence site was located in a heavily wooded area, more than 350 NM north of the intended track from OSH to DXR, and 452 NM from DXR.

The accident site was found 4 days later, on 2 August 2019. The pilot was fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed. There was no post-impact fire. No signal was detected from the aircraft’s emergency locator transmitter.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
- The pilot’s decision making was likely affected by plan continuation bias, which led him to continue a visual flight rules flight in adverse weather conditions.
- The flight path suggests that the pilot likely experienced spatial disorientation from a visual or vestibular illusion and, as a result, the aircraft entered a spiral dive and collided with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A19Q0128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://montrealgazette.com/news/quebec/pilot-found-dead-in-wreckage-of-small-u-s-plane-that-went-missing-in-quebec
https://www.thestar.com/news/canada/2019/07/31/air-force-searches-northern-quebec-for-missing-us-plane-with-one-person-on-board.html
https://montrealgazette.com/news/local-news/canadian-armed-forces-search-for-plane-that-went-missing-over-abitibi
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3804X
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3804X
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000502036.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 1988 N3804X Private 0 Temple, TX sub