This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 August 2019 |
| Time: | 13:16 |
| Type: | Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar SLX |
| Owner/operator: | AirCharter |
| Registration: | D-MVSO |
| MSN: | 2018-4242 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Moorenweis, Bavaria -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jesenwang Airfield (EDMJ) |
| Destination airport: | Jesenwang Airfield (EDMJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar SLX ultralight aircraft crashed at a cornfield near Moorenweis, Bavaria, about 2km southwest of Jesenwang Airfiels (EDMJ), under unknown circumstances.
The pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.abendzeitung-muenchen.de/inhalt.rettungskraefte-vor-ort-kleinflugzeug-bei-fuerstenfeldbruck-abgestuerzt-ein-toter.75193159-c42c-4669-91b7-6d0ace5c270b.html https://www.tag24.de/nachrichten/muenchen-flugzeug-absturz-pilot-ffb-tot-unfall-fallschirm-maisfeld-jesenwang-polizei-1155470 https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/landsberg/Ultraleichtflugzeug-stuerzt-ab-Pilot-stirbt-id55073436.html https://www.merkur.de/lokales/fuerstenfeldbruck/moorenweis-ort114656/fuerstenfeldbruck-feuerwehr-alarmiert-kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt-bei-moorenweis-12878802.html https://www.bild.de/regional/muenchen/muenchen-aktuell/fuerstenfeldbruck-63693888.bild.html http://www.airchartergmbh.de/index.php?id=reklamefluege https://www.flickr.com/photos/133813370@N04/42429570191/ (photo)