Fuel exhaustion Incident Rand Robinson KR-2 N5391M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227792

Date:Thursday 1 August 2019
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5391M
MSN: 7097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pierce County, Parkland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Glasgow built KR-2, experienced inflight fuel exhaustion and subsequent force landing to roadway terrain in Parkland, Washington. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://q13fox.com/2019/08/01/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-parkland-road/
https://www.kiro7.com/news/south-sound-news/small-plane-lands-on-pierce-county-road/971892040
_____________________________
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5391M
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rand_Robinson_KR-1
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001412847L.html (photo)

Location

Media: