Accident Cessna P210N Press. Centurion II "Silver Eagle" N234SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227794

Date:Thursday 1 August 2019
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Press. Centurion II "Silver Eagle"
Owner/operator:Preventive Psychiatry Associates Medical Group Inc
Registration: N234SB
MSN: P21000673
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4388 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-B17f/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Novoto Airport (NOT/KDVO), Novato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Destination airport:Novato Airport, CA (NOT/KDVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after making a normal approach, the airplane touched down on the runway surface and bounced. The airplane touched down again, resulting in the nose gear collapsing. The propeller contacted the runway, and the airplane veered off the asphalt, coming to rest in the grass median.

A postaccident examination of the nose gear revealed that signatures were consistent with the nose strut failing as a result of a heavy aft force that would occur with an extreme nose-low impact or encounter with an obstacle. The damage incurred to the airplane supported the likelihood that the airplane touched down hard on the nose gear.

Probable Cause: The pilots' improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA231
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N234SB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=234SB

Location

Media: