Accident Avro 504N K2375, Thursday 30 January 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 January 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: K2375
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Upavon
Narrative:
The pilot, the sole person on board, was completing a training mission when on landing, the single engine aircraft was caught by strong winds and became out of control. The pilot was slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Cause of acident: Caught by strong winds on landing.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504n-upavon