Accident North American NA-44 209, Wednesday 21 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1947
Time:12:16
Type:North American NA-44
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 209
MSN: 74-4753
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Punta Arenas -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire after forced landing due to engine failure. Cap d.B. Carlos Barría Mejías and Sarg 2°Luis Olave Bórquez escaped uninjured.

Sources:

El Observador Aeronáutica
La Nación (Santiago) 22 May 1947, p10