Accident North American B-25J 802, Friday 6 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 August 1948
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 802
MSN: 108-33648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Punta Lobos, Quintay -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Quintero
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea during a post maintenance flight. Pilot Ten 1°Mario Camus Orrego, co-pilot Cmte(I) Enrique Boissier B. and mechanic Cabo 1°Raúl Garay.

Sources:

https://editorialmanutara.blogspot.com/2011/06/el-north-american-b-25J-Mitchell-en.la.html
La Nación (Santiago) 7 August 1948, p2