Accident Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri M23-16, Friday 2 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 August 2019
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri
Owner/operator:Royal Malaysian Air Force
Registration: M23-16
MSN: 61783
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gubir Camp, Kedah -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot made an emergency landing. All four crew members and eleven passengers sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.malaymail.com/news/malaysia/2019/08/02/rmaf-nuri-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-kedah/1777092
http://www.bernama.com/en/news.php?id=1753103
______________________
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Malaysia-Air-Force/Sikorsky-S-61A-4-Nuri/5604051/L (photo)

Media: