This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Arado Ar.95 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 2 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near BA Quintero -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Quintero |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Arado N.o 2" crashed during shooting exercise. Pilot S.Ten Arturo Parodi and mechanic Exequiel Vargas bailed out. Apprentice mechanic Mario Rossi died.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 13 March 1939, p10