Accident Extra EA-300L 148, Tuesday 7 August 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300L
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 148
MSN: 148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Bosque -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"N°5" hit another plane during training. Hit a car during emergency landing. Pilot Cap Mario Costa uninjured.

Sources:

Halcones