Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7845 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227828

Date:Saturday 31 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7845
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles from Bangor near Caernarvon, Caernarvonshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Woodvale, Merseyside
Destination airport:
Narrative:
20 OTU RAF Wellington III BK234 (whilst on a training exercise), collided in mid-air with 256 Sqn RAF Beaufighter IF X7845 over North Wales, on 31.10.1942.Both aircraft fell some 2 miles from Bangor in Caernarvonshire.
Crew:
S/Ldr (72178) Roger De-Winton Kelsall WINLAW (pilot) RAFVR - killed
S/Ldr (90451) Claude Thesiger ASHTON (nav.) RAF(AAF) - killed

Roger Winlaw was a master at Harrow School. His remains were cremated at Anfield Crematorium, Liverpool, where his name is recorded on a memorial panel. See source 2.

He is one of four Harrow masters commemorated on a memorial tablet in the chapel at Harrow School. See source 3.

Sources:

1. RAF Bomber Command Losses Vol.7 Operational training Units 1940-1947.
Chorley, W R. Hinckley:Midland Publishing,2002.
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2412034/roger-de-winton-kelsall-winlaw/
3. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/11269