Accident Bristol Type 83 Primary Trainer B.., Monday 9 May 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 May 1927
Time:09:45
Type:Bristol Type 83 Primary Trainer
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: B..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Bosque -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The "Bristol...130 H.P.", named "Lucifer" crashed during aerobatics (roll) at 80 meters altitude. Pilot Cap Roberto Ewing and mechanic Luis Arredondo.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 10 May 1927, p8