Accident Bristol M1c Monoplane 60, Thursday 7 September 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 September 1922
Time:
Type:Bristol M1c Monoplane
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 60
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Bosque -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque/Esc.d.Av.M.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The "Bristol" struck radio antenna and crashed from 15 meters. Ten David Yusseff seriously injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 8 September 1922, p10
Scramble