This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 December 1922 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Bristol M1c Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 56 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | El Bosque -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Bristol N.o 56" crashed from 30 meters. 1°Ten Carlos Yávar Toro (22).
Note: Ten Yávar reported in a mid-air collision 8 DEC 1922, while manoevring at 5,000ft, breaking one wing of his plane. Both aircraft landed safely.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 12 December 1922, p11